8th Annual Rammie Awards – Winners Announced!

The 8th Annual RAMMIE AWARDS – THE VOTES ARE IN!

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE

National “First Timer” Show of the Year
Winner: The Righteous Brothers
Runner Up: Randy Bachman

National Show of the Year
Winner:  Crack The Sky
Runner Up: Jimmie’s Chicken Shack

“Emerging Artist” of the Year
Winner:  Pressing Strings
Runner Up: Jackson Dean

All Ages Matinee Show of the Year
Winner:  School Of Rock: Tribute to Led Zeppelin & Indie Rock (3rd consecutive win!)
Runner Up: The Young Dubliners

Comedy Show of the Year
Winner:  Bobcat Goldthwait & Dana Gould
Runner Up: Rob Schneider

Best Tribute Band
Winner:  Foreplay: A Tribute to 70s Rock
Runner Up: Technicolor Motor Home: A Steely Dan Tribute

Dancin’ Shoes Show of the Year (Dance Floor!)
Winner: The Chuck Brown Band
Runner Up: BLUE MIRACLE’s St. Paddy’s Day Bash

Best Holiday-Themed Show
Winner: Motown & More: A Holiday Celebration
Runner Up: Squirrel Nut Zippers: Holiday Caravan Tour

Drag Show of the Year
Winner: 11/30/19 A Very Merry Drag Brunch – Shawnna Alexander, Victoria Bohmore, Krystal Nova, Angelica Lize, Victoria Blair, M’ara Diamond

Co-Bill Show of the Year
Winner: The Nighthawks & The Billy Price Charm City Rhythm Band
Runner Up: Dan Navarro & Beth Nielsen Chapman

Local Show of the Year
Winner:  Swampcandy
Runner Up: Bob Sima

Best Opening Act
Winner:  Alexander Peters (Opening Act for Cris Jacobs)
Runner Up: The Mastersons (Opening Act for Steve Earle)

AMFM’s “In The Vane Of…” Show of the Year
Winner:  In The Vane Of… Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young (presented by Annapolis Musicians Fund for Musicians)

WRNR 103.1 Private Artist Showcase of the Year
Winner:  The New Pornographers
Runner Up: Local Natives

MARYLAND HALL

Rams Head Presents Show of the Year at Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts
Winner:  Blue Oyster Cult
Runner Up: Melissa Etheridge

RAMS HEAD RESTAURANTS

Best Local Act – Rams Head Tavern Annapolis
Winner:  Skribe

Best Local Act – Rams Head Tavern Savage Mill
Winner:  Ginger Cats

Best Local Act – Rams Head Roadhouse
Winner:  The Music Room

Best Local Act – Rams Head Shore House
Winner: PJ & Neal

 Best Local Act – Rams Head Dockside
Winner:  Kieran Lally (3rd consecutive win!)

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.